Sweden at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

Sweden is a Scandinavian country in Northern Europe. Stockholm is the capital and largest city of Sweden.

Sweden has been taking part in the Summer Paralympics since 1960.

Sweden will once again compete at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016.

So far, Sweden has participated in 13 Summer Paralympics Games, and has won 199 Gold, 210 Silver and 155 Bronze medals.

Sweden at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

I am sure people of Sweden would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Sweden Athletes Participating in Rio 2016 Summer Paralympics:

Archery -

  • Zandra Reppe – Women’s individual compound open

Athletics -

  • Jeffrey Ige – Men’s shot put F20
  • Per Jonsson – Men’s 100 m T12, Men’s long jump F12
  • Tobias Jonsson – Men’s 100 m T12, Men’s long jump F12
  • Viktoria Karlsson – Women’s 200 m T11, Women’s long jump T11
  • Gunilla Wallengren – Women’s 800 m T54, Women’s 1500 m T54, Women’s 5000 m T54

Boccia -

  • Maria Bjurström – Individual BC3

Canoe sprint -

  • Helene Ripa – Women’s KL3

Cycling -

  • Anders Bäckman – Men’s road race H2, Men’s time trial H2
  • Peter Malmberg – Men’s road race H4, Men’s time trial H4
  • Anders Bäckman – Men’s road race H2, Men’s time trial H2
  • Henrik Marvig – Men’s road race C3, Men’s time trial C3
  • Jessica Enfot – Women’s road race H5, Women’s time trial H5
  • Anders Bäckman, Jessica Enfot, Peter Malmberg – Mixed road team relay

Equestrian -

  • Louise Etzner Jakobsson – Zernard (Horse) – Individual Championship test grade III, Individual Freestyle test grade III
  • Anita Johnsson – Individual Championship test grade Ia, Individual Freestyle test grade Ia

Goalball -

  • Men’s Team – Fatmir Seremeti, Jimmy Björkstrand, Stefan Gahne, Peter Weichel, Nils Posse, Mikael Åkerberg

Judo -

  • Nicolina Pernheim – Women’s 63 kg

Paratriathlon -

  • Shahrzad Kiavash – Women’s PT2

Sailing -

  • Fia Fjelddahl – 2.4mR

Shooting -

  • Ellinor Axelsson Vaughn – Women’s rifle SH2
  • Håkan Gustafsson – Men’s rifle SH1
  • Lotta Helsinger – Women’s rifle SH1
  • Martin Häll – Men’s rifle SH1
  • Jonas Jacobsson – Men’s rifle SH1
  • Philip Jönsson – Men’s rifle SH2
  • Joachim Norberg – Men’s rifle SH2
  • Håkan Sköld

Swimming -

Men

  • Karl Forsman – 400 m freestyle S6, 100 m breaststroke SB5
  • Mikael Fredriksson – 50 m freestyle S3, 200 m freestyle S3, 50 m backstroke S3, 150 m individual medley SM3
  • Ludvig Nyrén – 100 m freestyle S10, 400 m freestyle S10, 100 m butterfly S10

Women

  • Pernilla Lindberg – 200 m freestyle S14, 100 m breaststroke SB14, 100 m backstroke S14, 200 m individual medley SM14
  • Maja Reichard – 50 m freestyle S11, 100 m freestyle S11, 100 m butterfly S13, 100 m breaststroke SB11
  • Lina Watz – 50 m freestyle S10, 100 m freestyle S10, 400 m freestyle S10, 100 m butterfly S10

Table tennis -

  • Emil Andersson – Men’s singles C8
  • Linus Karlsson – Men’s singles C8
  • Victor Sjöqvist – Men’s singles C3
  • Alexander Öhgren – Men’s singles C3
  • Victor Sjöqvist, Alexander Öhgren – Men’s team C3
  • Emil Andersson, Linus Karlsson – Men’s team C6–8
  • Anna-Carin Ahlquist – Women’s singles C3
  • Ingela Lundbäck – Women’s singles C5
  • Anna-Carin Ahlquist, Ingela Lundbäck – Women’s team C4–5

Wheelchair rugby -

  • Men’s Team – Glenn Adaszak, Claes Bertilsson, Andreas Collin, Thomas Eriksson, Tomas Hjert, Stefan Jansson, Roger Lindberg, Rickard Löfgren, Mikael Norlin, Loa Rissmar, Tobias Sandberg, Lars Varnerud

Wheelchair tennis -

  • Stefan Olsson, Dan Wallin – Men’s singles, Men’s doubles

You may also like...

error: Content is protected !!