Spain at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

Spain is a sovereign state largely located on the Iberian Peninsula in southwestern Europe. Madrid is the capital of Spain.

Spain has been taking part in the Summer Paralympics since 1968.

Spain will once again compete at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016.

So far, Spain has participated in 12 Summer Paralympics Games, and has won 203 Gold, 206 Silver and 221 Bronze medals.

Spain at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

I am sure people of Spain would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Spain Athletes Participating in Rio 2016 Summer Paralympics:

Archery -

  • Liliana Oliveros – Women’s compound W1
  • Guillermo Javier Rodríguez – Men’s compound open
  • María Carmen Rubio – Women’s compound open
  • Guillermo Javier Rodríguez, María Carmen Rubio – Mixed team compound open

Cycling -

  • Ignacio Ávila, Pilot: Joan Font – Men’s road race B, Men’s time trial B
  • Josefa Benítez Pilot: Beatriu Gómez – Women’s road race B, Women’s time trial B
  • Alfonso Cabello – Men’s road race C4–5
  • Maurice Eckhard – Men’s road race C1–3, Men’s time trial C2
  • Carlos González, Pilot: Noèl Martin – Men’s road race B, Men’s time trial B
  • Amador Granados – Men’s road race C3
  • Juan José Mendez – Men’s road race C1–3, Men’s time trial C1
  • César Neira – Men’s road race C4–5, Men’s time trial C4
  • Eduardo Santas – Men’s road race C3

Judo -

  • Mónica Merenciano – Women’s 57 kg
  • Luis Daniel Gavilán – Men’s 66 kg
  • Alberto Gavilán – Men’s 73 kg
  • Abel Vázquez – Men’s 90 kg

Powerlifting -

  • Loida Zabala – Women’s 50 kg

Sailing -

  • Francisco Llobet, Hector Garcia, Manuel Gimeno – Sonar
  • Sergio Roig, Violeta Del Reino – SKUD 18
  • Antonio Maestre – 2.4m

Shooting -

  • Juan Antonio Saavedra Reinaldo – R6 – 50m Rifle Prone Mixed SH1

Swimming -

  • Teresa Perales – Women’s 50m Backstroke S5

Table tennis -

  • Miguel Rodríguez – Men’s individual class 3
  • Bilal El Baqqali – Men’s individual class 5
  • Bilal El Baqqali, Miguel Rodríguez – Men’s team class 4–5
  • Alberto Seoane, Álvaro Varela – Men’s individual class 6
  • Jordi Morales – Men’s individual class 7
  • Jordi Morales, Alberto Seoane, Álvaro Varela – Men’s team class 6–8
  • Juan Bautista Pérez – Men’s individual class 9
  • Jorge Cardona, José Manuel Ruiz – Men’s individual class 10
  • Juan Bautista Pérez, Jorge Cardona, José Manuel Ruiz – Men’s team class 9–10
  • Eduardo Cuesta – Men’s individual class 11

Triathlon -

  • Lionel Morales – Men’s PT2
  • Rakel Mateo – Women’s PT2
  • Jairo Ruíz – Men’s PT4
  • Susana Rodríguez, Pilot: Mabel Gallardo – Women’s PT5

Wheelchair basketball -

  • Men’s Team

Wheelchair tennis -

  • Daniel Caverzaschi, Martin De la Puente, Francesc Tur – Men’s singles
  • Lola Ochoa – Women’s singles

You may also like...

error: Content is protected !!