New Zealand at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

New Zealand is an island nation in the southwestern Pacific Ocean. It’s capital city is Wellington, while its most populous city is Auckland.

New Zealand has been taking part in the Summer Paralympics since 1968.

New Zealand will once again compete at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016.

So far, New Zealand has participated in 12 Summer Paralympics Games, and has won 61 Gold, 41 Silver and 45 Bronze medals.

New Zealand at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

I am sure people of New Zealand would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

New Zealand Athletes Participating in Rio 2016 Summer Paralympics:

Athletics -

Men

  • Liam Malone – 100 m T44, 200 m T44, 400 m T44
  • William Stedman – 400 m T36, 800 m T36
  • Jacob Phillips – 100 m T35, 200 m T35
  • Rory McSweeney – Javelin throw F44
  • William Stedman – Long jump T36

Women

  • Anna Grimaldi – 100 m T47, 200 m T47
  • Caitlin Dore – Javelin throw F37
  • Anna Grimaldi – Long jump T47
  • Jessica Hamill – Shot put F34
  • Holly Robinson – Javelin throw F46

Cycling -

Men

  • Stephen Hills – Road race T1/2, Time trial T1/2
  • Fraser Sharp – Road race C1/2/3, Time trial C3
  • Byron Raubenheimer – 1000 m time trial C4/5, Individual pursuit C4

Women

  • Amanda Cameron, Hannah van Kampen (pilot) – Road race B, Time trial B
  • Emma Foy, Laura Thompson (pilot) – Road race B, Time trial B
  • Kate Horan – Road race C4/5, Time trial C4
  • Amanda Cameron, Hannah van Kampen (pilot) – 1000 m time trial B, Individual pursuit B
  • Emma Foy, Laura Thompson (pilot) – 1000 m time trial B, Individual pursuit B
  • Kate Horan – 500 m time trial C4/5, Individual pursuit C4

Sailing -

  • Richard Dodson, Andrew May, Chris Sharp – Three-person keelboat (Sonar)

Shooting -

  • Jason Eales – R5- Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2
  • Gregory Reid – R3 Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1
  • Michael Johnson

Swimming -

Men

  • Cameron Leslie – 50 m freestyle S5, 100 m freestyle S5, 200 m freestyle S5, 50 m backstroke S5, 50 m butterfly S5, 150 m individual medley SM4
  • Hamish McLean – 400 m freestyle S6, 200 m individual medley S6
  • Jesse Reynolds – 400 m freestyle S9, 100 m backstroke S9

Women

  • Rebecca Dubber – 100 m freestyle S7, 400 m freestyle S7, 100 m backstroke S7
  • Mary Fisher – 50 m freestyle S11, 100 m freestyle S11, 400 m freestyle S11, 100 m backstroke S11, 100 m breaststroke SB11, 100 m butterfly S13, 200 m individual medley SM11
  • Nikita Howarth – 50 m freestyle S7, 100 m backstroke S7, 100 m breaststroke SB8, 50 m butterfly S7, 200 m individual medley SM7
  • Tupou Neiufi – 100 m backstroke S9
  • Sophie Pascoe – 50 m freestyle S10, 100 m freestyle S10, 100 m backstroke S10, 100 m breaststroke SB9, 100 m butterfly S10, 200 m individual medley SM10

You may also like...

error: Content is protected !!