Netherlands at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

Netherlands is the main constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Amsterdam is its capital and largest city.

Netherlands has been taking part in the Summer Paralympics since 1960.

Netherlands will once again compete at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016.

So far, Netherlands has participated in 14 Summer Paralympics Games, and has won 247 Gold, 214 Silver and 191 Bronze medals.

Netherlands at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

I am sure people of Netherlands would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Netherlands Athletes Participating in Rio 2016 Summer Paralympics:

Athletics -

Men

  • Kenny van Weeghel – T54 800 m
  • Ronald HertogT44 Long jump

Women

  • Marlou van Rhijn – T44 100 m, T44 200 m
  • Lara Baars – F40 Shot put
  • Marlène van Gansewinkel – T44 Long Jump

Equestrian -

Details Awaited

Football 7-a-side football -

  • Men’s Team

Powerlifting -

  • Melaica Tuinfort – Women’s +86 kg

Rowing -

  • Alexander van Holk – Men’s singles sculls
  • Corné de Koning, Esther van der Loos – Mixed double sculls

Sailing -

  • Rolf Schrama, Sandra Nap – Mixed SKUD 18

Swimming -

Men

  • Simon Boer – SB7 100 m breaststroke
  • Marc Evers – S14 100 m backstroke, SB14 100 m breaststroke, SM14 200 m medley
  • Duncan van Haaren – SB9 100 m breaststroke
  • Thijs van Hofweegen – S6 50 m freestyle, S6 100 m freestyle
  • Mickael Schoenmaker – S4 100 m freestyle, S4 200 m freestyle, SM4 150 m medley
  • Bas Takken – S10 400 m freestyle
  • Olivier van de Voort – S10 100 m freestyle, S10 400 m freestyle, S10 100 m backstroke, SM10 200 m medley

Women

  • Lisa den Braber – SB7 100 m breaststroke, SM8 200 m medley
  • Liesette Bruinsma – S11 50 m freestyle, S11 100 m freestyle, SB11 100 m breaststroke
  • Sanne Hofman – S13 100 m backstroke
  • Lisa Kruger – S10 50 m freestyle, S10 100 m freestyle, S10 100 m backstroke, SB9 100 m breaststroke, SM10 200 m medley
  • Marlou van der Kulk – S14 200 m freestyle, S14 100 m backstroke, SB14 100 m breaststroke, SM14 200 m medley
  • Chantal Molenkamp – S10 50 m freestyle
  • Marije Oosterhuis – S10 50 m freestyle, S10 100 m freestyle, S10 400 m freestyle, S10 100 m backstroke
  • Lisette Teunissen – S3 50 m freestyle, S3 100 m freestyle, S3 50 m backstroke, SM4 150 m medley
  • Magda Toeters – SB14 100 m breaststroke, SM14 200 m medley
  • Manon Vermarien – S9 400 m freestyle
  • Chantalle Zijderveld – S10 50 m freestyle, S10 100 m freestyle, SB9 100 m breaststroke, SM10 200 m medley
  • Cléo Keijzer – 4 × 100 m medley relay 34 points

Volleyball -

  • Women’s Team

Table tennis -

  • Bas Hergelink – C9 Men’s singles
  • Gerben Last – C10 Men’s singles
  • Jean-Paul Montanus – C7 Men’s singles
  • Bas Hergelink, Gerben Last – C9–10 Men’s doubles
  • Kelly van Zon – C7 Women’s singles

Wheelchair basketball -

  • Men’s Team
  • Women’s Team

Wheelchair tennis -

  • Tom Egberink – Men’s single
  • Maikel Scheffers – Men’s single

You may also like...

error: Content is protected !!