Great Britain at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

Great Britain is a sovereign state in Europe. The capital and the largest city of this country is London.

Great Britain has been taking part in the Summer Paralympics since 1960.

Great Britain will once again compete at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016.

So far, Great Britain has participated in 14 Summer Paralympics Games, and has won 529 Gold, 517 Silver and 511 Bronze medals.

Great Britain at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

I am sure people of Great Britain would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Great Britain Athletes Participating in Rio 2016 Summer Paralympics:

Archery -

  • Michael Hall, John Stubbs, Nathan McQueen – Men’s individual Compound open
  • Jodie Grinham – Women’s individual Compound open
  • David Phillips – Men’s individual Recurve open
  • Tania Nadarajah – Women’s individual Recurve open
  • John Walker, John Cavanagh – Men’s individual Compound W1
  • Jo Frith, Vicky Jenkins, Jessica Stretton – Women’s individual Compound W1
  • John Stubbs, Jodie Grinham – Mixed Team Compound open
  • David Phillips, Tania Nadarajah – Mixed Team Recurve open
  • John Walker, Jo Frith – Mixed Team Compound W1

Athletics -

Men

  • Graeme Ballard – 100m – T36
  • Paul Blake – 400m – T36, 800m – T36
  • Dan Bramall – 100m – T33
  • Mickey Bushell – 100m – T53, 400m – T53
  • Richard Chiassaro – 100m – T54, 400m – T54, 800m – T54
  • Toby Gold – 100m – T33
  • David Henson – 100m – T42, 200m – T42
  • Jordan Howe – 100m – T35, 200m – T35
  • Moatez Jomni – 100m – T53, 400m – T53, 800m – T53
  • Rhys Jones – 100m – T37
  • Simon Lawson – Marathon – T54
  • Stephen Morris – 1500m – T20
  • Stephen Osborne – 100m – T51, 800 – T51
  • Jonnie Peacock – 100m – T44
  • Derek Rae – Marathon – T46
  • Ben Rowlings – 100m – T34, 800m – T34
  • Andrew Small – 100m – T33
  • Isaac Towers – 800m – T34
  • David Weir – 400m – T54, 800m – T54, 1500m – T54, Marathon – T54
  • Richard Whitehead – 100m – T42, 200m – T42
  • Mickey Bushell, Richard Chiassaro, Moatez Jomni, Nathan Maguire, David Weir – 4 × 400 m relay – T53-54
  • Jonathan Broom-Edwards – High Jump – F44
  • Aled Davies – Shot Putt – F42
  • Kyron Duke – Shot Putt – F41, Javelin – F41
  • Dan Greaves – Discus – F44
  • Stephen Miller – Club Throw – F32
  • Sam Ruddock – Shot Putt – F35
  • Kieran Tscherniawsky – Shot Putt – F33

Women

  • Kare Adenegan – 100m – T34, 400m – T34, 800m – T34
  • Olivia Breen – 100m – T38
  • Libby Clegg – 100m – T11, 200m – T11
  • Hannah Cockroft – 100m – T34, 400m – T34, 800m – T34
  • Kadeena Cox – 100m – T38, 400m – T38
  • Sophie Hahn – 100m – T38
  • Georgina Hermitage – 100m – T37, 400m – T37
  • Jade Jones – 800m – T54, 1500m – T54, 5000m – T54
  • Sophie Kamlish – 100m T44
  • Samantha Kinghorn – 100m – T53, 400m – T53, 800m – T53
  • Maria Lyle – 100m – T35, 200m – T35
  • Polly Maton – 100m – T47
  • Mel Nicholls – 400m – T34, 800m – T34
  • Julie Rogers – 100m – T42
  • Laura Sugar – 100m – T44, 200m – T44
  • Carly Tait – 100m – T34, 400m – T34
  • Olivia Breen, Sophie Hahn, Georgina Hermitage, Maria Lyle – 4 × 100 m relay – T35-38
  • Hollie Arnold – Javelin – F46
  • Olivia Breen – Long Jump – F38
  • Joanna Butterfield – Club Throw – F51, Discus – F51
  • Vanessa Daobry – Shot Putt – F34
  • Sabrina Fortune – Shot Putt – F20
  • Kylie Grimes – Club Throw – F51
  • Abbie Hunnisett – Club Throw – F32
  • Beverley Jones – Discus – F37
  • Polly Maton – Long Jump – F47
  • Holly Neill – Discus – F41
  • Gemma Prescott – Club Throw – F32
  • Stefanie Reid – Long Jump – F44

Boccia -

  • David Smith (CP – Sarah Nolan) – Mixed individual BC1
  • Nigel Murray, Joshua Rowe, Claire Taggart – Mixed individual BC2
  • Jamie McCowan (CP – Linda McCowan), Scott McGowan (CP – Gary McCowan), Patrick Wilson (CP – Kim Smith) – Mixed individual BC3
  • Evie Edwards, Stephen McGuire, Kieran Steer – Mixed individual BC4
  • David Smith, Nigel Murray, Joshua Rowe, Claire Taggart – Mixed team BC1-2
  • Jamie McCowan (CP – Linda McCowan), Scott McGowan (CP – Gary McCowan), Patrick Wilson (CP- Kim Smith) – Mixed pair B3
  • Evie Edwards, Stephen McGuire, Kieran Steer – Mixed pair B4

Cycling -

  • Stephen Bate (Adam Duggleby – pilot) – Men’s road race B, Men’s time trial B
  • Neil Fachie (Peter Mitchell – pilot) – Men’s road race B, Men’s time trial B
  • James Ball (Craig MacLean – pilot) – Men’s road race B, Men’s time trial B
  • Sophie Thornhill (Helen Scott – pilot) – Women’s road race B, Women’s time trial B
  • Lora Turnham (Corrine Hall – pilot) – Women’s road race B, Women’s time trial B
  • Kadeena Cox – Women’s road race C4-5, Women’s time trial C4
  • Crystal Lane – Women’s road race C4-5, Women’s time trial C5
  • Karen Darke – Women’s road race H1-3, Women’s time trial H3
  • Hannah Dines – Mixed road race T1-2, Mixed time trial T1-2
  • David Stone – Mixed road race T1-2, Mixed time trial T1-2
  • Megan Giglia – Women’s road race C1-3, Women’s time trial C1-3
  • Sarah Storey – Women’s road race C4-5, Women’s time trial C5
  • Stephen Bate (Adam Duggleby – pilot) – Men’s individual pursuit B, Men’s 1000m time trial B
  • James Ball (Craig MacLean – pilot) – Men’s individual pursuit B, Men’s 1000m time trial B
  • Neil Fachie (Peter Mitchell – pilot) – Men’s individual pursuit B, Men’s 1000m time trial B
  • Sophie Thornhill (Helen Scott – pilot) – Women’s individual pursuit B, Women’s 1000m time trial B
  • Lora Turnham (Corrine Hall – pilot) – Women’s individual pursuit B, Women’s 1000m time trial B
  • Jon-Allan Butterworth – Men’s individual pursuit C5, Men’s 1000m time trial C4-5
  • Louis Rolfe – Men’s individual pursuit C2, Men’s 1000m time trial C1-3
  • Jody Cundy – Men’s individual pursuit C4, Men’s 1000m time trial C4-5
  • Kadeena Cox – Women’s individual pursuit C4, Women’s 500m time trial C4-5
  • Crystal Lane – Women’s individual pursuit C5, Women’s 500m time trial C4-5
  • Megan Giglia – Women’s individual pursuit C1-3, Women’s 500m time trial C1-3
  • Sarah Storey – Women’s individual pursuit C5, Women’s 500m time trial C4-5
  • Stephen Bate (Adam Duggleby – pilot), Neil Fachie (Peter Mitchell – pilot)’, James Ball (Craig MacLean – pilot)’ – Men’s individual sprint B’
  • Jody Cundy, Jon-Allan Butterworth, Louis Rolfe, Kadeena Cox, Megan Giglia – Mixed team sprint’

Equestrian -

  • Natasha Baker – Cabral (Horse) – Individual championship test grade II, Individual freestyle test grade II
  • Anne Dunham – Lucas Normark (Horse) – Individual championship test grade III, Individual freestyle test grade III
  • Sophie Christiansen – Athene Lindebjerg (Horse) – Individual championship test grade Ia, Individual freestyle test grade Ia
  • Lee Pearson – Zion (Horse) – Individual championship test grade Ib, Individual freestyle test grade Ib
  • Sophie Wells – Valerius (Horse) – Individual championship test grade IV, Individual freestyle test grade IV
  • Sophie Christiansen, Lee Pearson, Anne Dunham, Sophie Wells, Natasha Baker – Team

Football 7-a-side -

  • Men’s Team – Michael Barker, James Blackwell, Matt Crossen, Martin Hickman, Sean Highdale, Liam Irons, Ryan Kay, David Leavy, Giles Moore, Ollie Nugent, Jonathan Paterson, David Porcher, Emyle Rudder, Jack Rutter

Judo -

  • Jonathan Drane – Men’s -81 kg
  • Sam Ingram – Men’s –90 kg
  • Chris Skelley – Men’s –100 kg
  • Jack Hodgson – Men’s +100 kg
  • Natalie Greenhough – Women’s -70 kg

Paracanoeing -

  • Ian Marsden – Men’s KL1
  • Nick Beighton – Men’s KL2
  • Robert Oliver – Men’s KL3
  • Jeanette Chippington – Women’s KL1
  • Emma Wiggs – Women’s KL2
  • Anne Dickins – Women’s KL3

Paratriathlon -

  • Phil Hogg, Joe Townsend – Men’s PT1
  • Andy Lewis, Ryan Taylor – Men’s PT2
  • David Hill, George Peasgood – Men’s PT4
  • Claire Cunningham, Faye McClelland, Lauren Steadman – Women’s PT4
  • Alison Patrick (Guide – Hazel Smith), Melissa Reid (Guide – Nicole Walters) – Women’s PT5

Powerlifting -

  • Zoe Newson – Women’s –45 kg
  • Natalie Blake – Women’s –55 kg
  • Ali Jawad – Men’s –59 kg
  • Micky Yule – Men’s –65 kg

Rowing -

  • Tom Aggar – Men’s single sculls
  • Rachel Morris – Women’s single sculls
  • Laurence Whiteley, Lauren Rowles – Mixed double sculls
  • Grace Clough, Daniel Brown, Pam Relph, James Fox, Oliver James (cox) – Mixed coxed four

Sailing -

  • Helena Lucas – 2.4 mR – 1 person keelboat
  • Niki Birrell, Alex Rickham – SKUD 18 – 2 person keelboat
  • John Robertson, Stephen Thomas, Hannah Stodel – Sonar – 3 person keelboat

Shooting -

  • Stewart Nangle – Men’s 10m air pistol SH1
  • Owen Burke – Men’s 10m air rifle standing SH1
  • Issy Bailey – Women’s 10m air pistol SH1
  • Matt Skelhon – Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1
  • James Bevis, Ryan Cockbill, Richard Davies, Tim Jeffery – Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH2
  • Karen Butler, Ben Jesson, Lorraine Lambert – Mixed 50 metre rifle prone SH1

Swimming -

  • Squad – Jonathan Booth, Stephen Clegg, Josef Craig, James Crisp, Ryan Crouch, Jonathan Fox, Thomas Hamer, Ollie Hynd, Michael Jones, Sascha Kindred, Aaron Moores, Andrew Mullen, Scott Quin, Lewis White, Matthew Wylie, Jessica-Jane Applegate, Claire Cashmore, Bethany Firth, Charlotte Henshaw, Abby Kane, Harriet Lee, Amy Marren, Stephanie Millward, Rebecca Redfern, Ellie Robinson, Susie Rodgers, Hannah Russell, Ellie Simmonds, Stephanie Slater, Alice Tai.

Table Tennis -

Men

  • Paul Davies, Rob Davies – Singles class 1
  • Jack Hunter-Spivey – Singles class 5
  • Paul Karabardak, David Wetherill – Singles class 6
  • Will Bayley – Singles class 7
  • Aaron McKibbin, Ross Wilson – Singles class 8
  • Ashley Facey-Thompson – Singles class 9
  • Kim Daybell – Singles class 10

Women

  • Jane Campbell, Sara Head – Singles class 3
  • Susan Gilroy – Singles class 4

Teams

  • Paul Davies, Rob DaviesTeam class 1-3 M
  • Will Bayley, Aaron McKibbin, Ross Wilson, David Wetherill, Paul Karabardak – Team class 6-8 M
  • Jane Campbell, Sara Head – Team class 1-3 W
  • Kim Daybell, Ashley Facey-Thompson – Team class 9-10 M

Wheelchair Basketball -

  • Men’s Team – Harry Brown, Simon Brown (cc), Terry Bywater (cc), Gaz Choudhry, Abdi Jama, Lee Manning, Kyle Marsh, Simon Munn, Ade Orogbemi, Phil Pratt, Ian Sagar, Greg Warburton
  • Women’s Team – Jordanna Bartlett, Sophie Carrigill, Amy Conroy, Leah Evans, Helen Freeman, Clare Griffiths, Joy Haizelden, Judith Hamer, Robyn Love, Charlotte Moore, Katie Morrow, Laurie Williams

Wheelchair Fencing -

  • Piers Gilliver – Men’s individual épée A, Men’s individual foil A
  • Dimitri Coutya – Men’s individual épée B, Men’s individual foil B
  • Gemma Collis – Women’s individual épée A

Wheelchair rugby -

  • Squad – Alan Ash, Coral Batey, Ayaz Bhuta, Jonathan Coggan, Ryan Cowling, Bulbul Hussain, Mike Kerr, Jim Roberts, Chris Ryan, Mandip Sehmi, Jamie Stead, Gavin Walker

Wheelchair Tennis -

  • Alex Hewitt, Marc McCarroll, David Phillipson, Gordon Reid – Men’s singles
  • Louise Hunt, Lucy Shuker, Jordanne Whiley – Women’s singles
  • Jamie Burdekin, Antony Cotterill, Andy Lapthorne – Quad singles
  • Alfie Hewitt & Gordon Reid, Marc McCarroll & David Phillipson – Men’s doubles
  • Lucy Shuker & Jordanne Whiley – Women’s doubles
  • Jamie Burdekin & Andy Lapthorne – Quad doubles

You may also like...

error: Content is protected !!