Brazil at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

About Brazil is the fifth largest country in the world and its capital is Brasília. For this year its the hosting nation of the Summer Paralympics.

Brazil has been taking part in the Summer Paralympics since 1972.

Brazil will once again compete at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016.

So far, Brazil has participated in 11 Summer Paralympics Games, and has won 74 Gold, 86 Silver and 75 Bronze medals.

Brazil at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

I am sure people of Brazil would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Brazil Athletes Participating in Rio 2016 Summer Paralympics:

Athletics -

Men

  • Gustavo Henrique Araújo – 100 m T13, 400 m T13
  • Fábio da Silva Bordignon – 100 m T35, 200 m T35
  • Mateus Evangelista Cardoso – 100 m T37, 200 m T37
  • Renato Nunes da Cruz – 100 m T44, 200 m T44, 400 m T44
  • Felipe Gomes – 100 m T11, 200 m T11, 400 m T11
  • Yeltsin Jacques – 1500 m T13, 5000 m T13
  • Daniel Martins – 400 m T20
  • Yohansson Nascimento – 100 m T47, 400 m T47
  • Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira – 100 m T44, 200 m T44
  • Paulo Pereira – 100 m T37, 400 m T37
  • Edson Pinheiro – 100 m T38, 400 m T38
  • Lucas Prado – 100 m T11, 200 m T11, 400 m T11
  • Odair Santos – 1500 m T11, 5000 m T11
  • Júlio César Agripino dos Santos – 1500 m T13, 5000 m T13
  • Petrúcio Ferreira dos Santos – 100 m T47, 400 m T47
  • Daniel Silva – 100 m T11, 200 m T11, 400 m T11
  • Ariosvaldo Fernandes da Silva – 100 m T53, 400 m T53
  • Diogo Ualisson Jerônimo da Silva – 100 m T12, 200 m T12, 400 m T12
  • Rodrigo Parreira da Silva – 100 m T36
  • Alex Douglas Pires da Silva – 1500 m T46, Marathon T46
  • Kesley Teodoro – 100 m T13, 400 m T13
  • Gustavo Henrique Araújo, Felipe Gomes, Lucas Prado, Daniel Silva, Diogo Ualisson Jerônimo da Silva, Kesley Teodoro – 4 × 100 m relay T11-T13
  • Renato Nunes da Cruz, Yohansson Nascimento, Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira, Petrúcio Ferreira dos Santos – 4 × 100 m relay T42-T47
  • Mateus Evangelista Cardoso – Long jump T37
  • Renato Nunes da Cruz – Long jump T43-44
  • Márcio Leite – Discus throw F11
  • Cícero Nobre – Javelin throw F56-57
  • Ricardo Nunes – Shot put F54-55
  • Ricardo Costa de Oliveira – Long jump T11
  • Caio Vinícius da Silva Pereira – Shot put F11-12
  • Edson Pinheiro – Long jump T38
  • Flávio Reitz – High jump F42
  • José Rodrigues – Javelin throw F53-54
  • Wallace Santos – Shot put F54-55
  • Jonathan de Souza Santos – Shot put F41
  • Claudiney Batista dos Santos – Shot put F56-57, Discus throw F56, Javelin throw F56-57
  • Jeohsah Beserra dos Santos – High jump F44
  • Thiago Paulino dos Santos – Shot put F56-57
  • Edevaldo Silva – Javelin throw F42-44
  • Alessandro Rodrigo Silva – Shot put F11-12, Discus throw F11
  • João Victor Teixeira de Souza Silva – Shot put F37, Discus throw F37
  • Rodrigo Parreira da Silva – Long jump T36
  • Mauro Evaristo de Sousa – Shot put F42

Women

  • Maria de Fátima Fonseca Chaves – 100 m T54, 800 m T54, 1500 m T54, 5000 m T54, Marathon T54
  • Alice de Oliveira Corrêa – 100 m T12, 200 m T12
  • Indayana Couto – 100 m T13, 400 m T13
  • Tascitha Oliveira Cruz – 100 m T36, 200 m T36
  • Edneusa de Jesus Santos Dorta – 400 m T12, 1500 m T13, Marathon T12
  • Sheila Finder – 100 m T47, 200 m T47
  • Terezinha Guilhermina – 100 m T11, 200 m T11, 400 m T11
  • Verônica Hipólito – 100 m T38, 400 m T38
  • Aline Rocha – 100 m T54, 400 m T54, 800 m T54, 1500 m T54, 5000 m T54, Marathon T54
  • Thalita Vitória Simplício da Silva – 200 m T11, 400 m T11
  • Jerusa Geber Santos – 100 m T11, 200 m T11
  • Jenifer Santos – 100 m T38
  • Teresinha de Jesus Correia dos Santos – 100 m T47, 200 m T47, 400 m T47
  • Ana Cláudia Maria da Silva – 100 m T42
  • Lorena Salvatini Spoladore – 100 m T11, 400 m T11
  • Renata Bazone Teixeira – 1500 m T11
  • Alice de Oliveira Corrêa, Indayana Couto, Terezinha Guilhermina, Silvânia Costa de Oliveira, Jerusa Geber Santos, Lorena Salvatini Spoladore – 4 × 100 m relay T11-T13
  • Izabela Campos – Shot put F11-12, Discus throw F11
  • Sheila Finder – Long jump T47
  • Shirlene Coelho – Shot put F37, Discus throw F37-38, Javelin throw F37
  • Verônica Hipólito – Long jump T38
  • Poliana Jesus – Shot put F54, Discus throw F54-55, Javelin throw F54
  • Raíssa Rocha Machado – Javelin throw F55-56
  • Marivana Oliveira – Shot put F35
  • Silvânia Costa de Oliveira – Long jump T11, Shot put F11-12
  • Kelly Cristina Peixoto – Shot put F41, Discus throw F40-41
  • Roseane Santos – Shot put F56-57, Discus throw F56-57
  • Thalita Vitória Simplício da Silva – Long jump T11
  • Ana Cláudia Maria da Silva – Long jump T42
  • Jenifer Santos – Long jump T38
  • Lorena Salvatini Spoladore – Long jump T11

Archery -

  • Francisco Cordeiro – Men’s
  • Jane Karla Gogel, Fabíola Lorenzi Dergovics – Women’s

Boccia -

  • Guilherme Germano Moraes, José Carlos Chagas de Oliveira – Mixed individual BC1
  • Lucas Ferreira de Araújo, Maciel Sousa Santos – Mixed individual BC2
  • Antônio Leme, Evelyn de Oliveira, Evani Soares da Silva – Mixed individual BC3
  • Dirceu Pinto, Eliseu dos Santos, Marcelo dos Santos – Mixed individual BC4
  • Lucas Ferreira de Araújo, Guilherme Germano Moraes, José Carlos Chagas de Oliveira, Maciel Sousa Santos – Mixed team BC1-2
  • Antônio Leme, Evelyn de Oliveira, Evani Soares da Silva – Mixed pairs BC3
  • Dirceu Pinto, Eliseu dos Santos, Marcelo dos Santos – Mixed pairs BC4

Cycling -

  • Lauro Chaman – Men’s road race C4-5, Men’s time trial C5
  • Soelito Gohr – Men’s road race C4-5, Men’s time trial C5
  • Jady Malavazzy – Women’s road race H1-3, Women’s time trial H3
  • Lauro Chaman, Soelito Gohr – Men’s individual pursuit C5

Football 5-a-side -

  • Men’s Team

Football 7-a-side -

  • Men’s Team

Goalball -

  • Men’s Team
  • Women’s Team

Powerlifting -

  • Bruno Carra – Men’s –84 kg
  • Evânio da Silva – Men’s –80 kg
  • Terezinha Santos – Women’s –67 kg
  • Márcia Cristina da Silva – Women’s –79 kg

Rowing -

  • Renê Pereira – Men’s single sculls
  • Cláudia Santos – Women’s single sculls
  • Josiane Lima, Michel Pessanha – Mixed double sculls

Shooting -

  • Alexandre Galgani – R4 Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2

Sitting volleyball -

  • Men’s Team
  • Women’s Team

Swimming -

Men

  • André Brasil – 50 m freestyle S10, 100 m freestyle S10, 400 m freestyle S10, 100 m backstroke S10, 100 m butterfly S10, 200 m individual medley SM10
  • Daniel Dias – 50 m freestyle S5, 100 m freestyle S5, 200 m freestyle S5, 50 m backstroke S5, 100 m breaststroke SB5, 50 m butterfly S5
  • Carlos Farrenberg – 50 m freestyle S13, 100 m freestyle S13, 400 m freestyle S13, 100 m butterfly S13
  • Vanilton Filho – 50 m freestyle S9, 100 m freestyle S9, 400 m freestyle S9, 100 m butterfly S9
  • Andrey Garbe – 100 m freestyle S9, 100 m backstroke S9
  • Talisson Glock – 50 m freestyle S6, 100 m freestyle S6, 400 m freestyle S6, 100 m backststroke S6, 50 m butterfly S6, 200 m individual medley SM6
  • Thomaz Rocha Matera – 50 m freestyle S12, 100 m freestyle S13, 400 m freestyle S13, 100 m backststroke S12, 100 m butterfly S13, 200 m individual medley SM13
  • Lucas Lamente Mozela – 50 m freestyle S9, 100 m freestyle S9, 100 m backstroke S9, 100 m breaststroke SB9, 200 m individual medley SM9
  • Caio Oliveira – 50 m freestyle S8, 100 m freestyle S8, 400 m freestyle S8, 100 m backstroke S8
  • Ítalo Pereira – 50 m freestyle S7, 100 m freestyle S7, 400 m freestyle S7, 100 m backstroke S7, 200 m individual medley SM7
  • Felipe Vila Real – 200 m freestyle S14, 100 m backstroke S14, 100 m breastsroke SB14, 200 m individual medley SM14
  • Phelipe Andrews Melo Rodrigues – 50 m freestyle S10, 100 m freestyle S10, 100 m butterfly S10
  • Roberto Rodriguez – 100 m breaststroke SB5, 200 m individual medley SM6
  • Clodoaldo Silva – 50 m freestyle S5, 100 m freestyle S5, 200 m freestyle S5
  • Guilherme Batista Silva – 50 m freestyle S13, 100 m freestyle S13, 100 m backstroke S13, 100 m breaststroke SB13, 200 m individual medley SM13
  • Ruiter Silva – 50 m freestyle S9, 100 m freestyle S9, 400 m freestyle S9, 100 m breaststroke SB9, 200 m individual medley SM9
  • Gabriel Cristiano Silva de Sousa – 50 m freestyle S8, 100 m butterfly S8
  • Matheus Sousa – 50 m freestyle S11, 100 m freestyle S11, 400 m freestyle S11
  • Ruan Felipe Lima de Souza – 100 m breaststroke SB9

Women

  • Verônica Almeida – 50 m freestyle S7, 100 m breaststroke SB7, 50 m butterfly S7, 200 m individual medley SM7
  • Cecília Jerônimo de Araújo – 50 m freestyle S8, 100 m freestyle S8, 400 m freestyle S8, 100 m backstroke S8, 100 m butterfly S8
  • Maiara Regina Pereira Barreto – 100 m freestyle S3, 50 m backstroke S3, 150 m individual medley SM4
  • Beatriz Carneiro – 200 m freestyle S14, 100 m breaststroke SB14
  • Camille Cruz – 50 m freestyle S9, 100 m freestyle S9, 400 m freestyle S9, 100 m backstroke S9
  • Rildene Firmino – 50 m breaststroke SB3, 150 m individual medley SM4
  • Edênia Garcia – 50 m freestyle S4, 50 m backstroke S4
  • Mariana Ribeiro – 50 m freestyle S10, 100 m freestyle S10, 100 m backstroke S10
  • Susana Ribeiro – 50 m freestyle S5, 100 m freestyle S5, 200 m freestyle S5, 100 m breaststroke SB5, 200 m individual medley SM5
  • Patricia Pereira dos Santos – 50 m freestyle S4, 100 m freestyle S5, 50 m breaststroke SB3
  • Joana Maria Silva – 50 m freestyle S5, 100 m freestyle S5, 200 m freestyle S5, 50 m butterfly S5
  • Regiane Nunes Silva – 50 m freestyle S11, 100 m freestyle S11, 400 m freestyle S11, 100 m backstroke S11
  • Raquel Viel – 50 m freestyle S12, 100 m freestyle S13, 400 m freestyle S13, 100 m backstroke S12, 100 m breaststroke SB13, 100 m butterfly S13, 200 m individual medley SM13

Wheelchair basketball -

  • Men’s Team
  • Women’s Team

Wheelchair rugby -

  • Men’s Team

Wheelchair tennis -

  • Rafael Medeiros, Maurício Pommê, Daniel Rodrigues, Carlos Santos – Men’s singles
  • Rejane Cândida, Natália Mayara – Women’s singles
  • Rodrigo Oliveira, Ymanitu Silva – Quad singles
  • Rejane Cândida, Natália Mayara – Women’s doubles
  • Rodrigo Oliveira, Ymanitu Silva – Quad doubles

You may also like...

error: Content is protected !!