Australia at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

Australia is the world’s sixth-largest country by total area and its capital is Canberra.

Australia has been taking part in the Summer Paralympics since 1960.

Australia will once again compete at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 7 to 18 September 2016.

So far, Australia has participated in 14 Summer Paralympics Games, and has won 339 Gold, 357 Silver and 317 Bronze medals.

Australia at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

I am sure people of Australia would be eager to know about Athletes / Participants taking part in Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Australia Athletes Participating in Rio 2016 Summer Paralympics:

Archery -

  • Jonathon Milne – Ind. compound W1

Athletics -

Women

  • Angie Ballard – 100 m T53, 400 m T53, 800 m T53, 1500 m T53
  • Tamsin Colley
  • Brianna Coop – 100 m T35, 200 m T35
  • Christie Dawes – 1500 m T54, 5000 m T54, Marathon T54
  • Madison de Rozario – 800 m T53, 1500 m T54, 5000 m T54
  • Isis Holt – 100 m T35, 200 m T35
  • Torita Isaac – 400 m T38
  • Rosemary Little – 100 m T34, 400 m T34, 800 m T34
  • Jemima Moore – 100 m T54, 400 m T54, 800 m T54
  • Ella Pardy – 100 m T38
  • Emily Tapp – 400 m T54, 800 m T54, Marathon T54
  • Erin Cleaver, Jodi Elkington-Jones, Isis Holt, Ella Pardy – 4 × 100 m T35-38
  • Angie Ballard, Christie Dawes, Madison de Rozario, Jemima Moore, Emily Tapp – 4 × 400 m T53-54
  • Rae Anderson – Shot put F37, Discus F37
  • Carlee Beattie – Long jump F47
  • Erin Cleaver – Long jump T38
  • Taylor Doyle – Long jump T38
  • Jodi Elkington-Jones – Long jump T37
  • Louise Ellery – Long jump F32
  • Nicole Harris – Long jump F20
  • Madeleine Hogan – Long jump F46
  • Claire Keefer – Shot put F41, Discus F41
  • Brydee Moore – Long jump F33
  • Kath Proudfoot – Discus F36
  • Sarah Walsh – Discus T44

Men

  • Sam Carter – 100 m T54, 400 m T54
  • Jaryd Clifford – 500 m T12, 5000 m T12
  • Gabriel Cole – 1500 m T47
  • Richard Colman – 400 m T53, 800 m T54
  • Kurt Fearnley – 1500 m T54, 5000 m T54, Marathon T54
  • Deon Kenzie – 1500 m T38
  • Jake Lappin – 400 m T54, 800 m T54, 1500 m T54
  • Rheed McCracken – 100 m T34, 100 m T52
  • Sam McIntosh – 400 m T52, 800 m T34
  • Evan O’Hanlon – 100 m T38
  • Chad Perris – 100 m T13
  • Scott Reardon – 100 m T42, 200 m T42
  • Michael Roeger – 1500 m T46
  • Brad Scott – 1500 m T37
  • James Turner – 800 m T36
  • Sam Carter, Richard Colman, Kurt Fearnley, Jake Lappin – 4 × 400 m T53-54
  • Aaron Chatman – High jump T47
  • Brayden Davidson – Long jump T36
  • Guy Henly – Discus F37
  • Todd Hodgetts – Shot put F20
  • Nicholas Hum – Long jump T20
  • Jayden Sawyer – Javelin F38
  • Russell Short – Shot put F12
  • Jesse Wyatt – Shot put F33

Boccia -

  • Daniel Michel – Mixed individual BC3

Cycling -

Women

  • Jessica Gallagher (Madison Janssen – pilot) – Women’s’s individual pursuit B, Women’s 500m time trial B
  • Simone Kennedy – Women’s individual pursuit C1-3, Women’s 500m time trial C1-3
  • Alexandra Lisney – Women’s individual pursuit C4, Women’s 500m time trial C4-5
  • Susan Powell – Women’s individual pursuit C4, Women’s 500m time trial C4-5
  • Amanda Reid – Women’s individual pursuit C1-3, Women’s 500m time trial C1-3
  • Carol Cooke – Women’s time trial T1-2, Women’s road race T1-2
  • Alexandra Lisney – Women’s time trial C4-5, Women’s road race C4-5
  • Susan Powell – Women’s time trial C4-5, Women’s road race C4-5

Men

  • Kyle Bridgwood – Men’s individual pursuit C4, Men’s 1000m time trial C4-5
  • Alistair Donohoe – Men’s individual pursuit C5, Men’s 1000m time trial C4-5
  • Matthew Formston (Nick Yallouris – pilot) – Men’s individual pursuit B, Men’s 1000m time trial B
  • Michael Gallagher – Men’s individual pursuit C5, Men’s 1000m time trial C4-5
  • Kieran Modra, (David Edwards – pilot) – Men’s individual pursuit B, Men’s 1000m time trial B
  • David Nicholas – Men’s individual pursuit C3, Men’s 1000m time trial C1-3
  • Kyle Bridgwood – Men’s time trial C4-5, Men’s road race C4-5
  • Alistair Donohoe – Men’s time trial C4-5, Men’s road race C4-5
  • Matthew Formston (Nick Yallouris – pilot) – Men’s time trial B, Men’s road race B
  • Michael Gallagher – Men’s time trial C4-5, Men’s road race C4-5
  • Kieran Modra (David Edwards – pilot) – Men’s time trial B, Men’s road race B
  • David Nicholas – Men’s time trial C1-3, Men’s road race C1-3
  • Stuart Tripp – Men’s time trial H4, Men’s road race H4

Equestrian -

Women

  • Emma Booth
  • Sharon Jarvis
  • Lisa Martin
  • Katie Umback

Goalball -

Women Team -

  • Jennifer Blow
  • Nicole Esdaile
  • Meica Horsburgh
  • Raissa Martin
  • Michelle Rzepecki

Paracanoe -

  • Colin Sieders – Men’s KL1
  • Curtis McGrath – Men’s KL2
  • Dylan Littlehales – Men’s KL3
  • Jocelyn Neumueller – Women’s KL1
  • Susan Seipel – Women’s KL2
  • Amanda Reynolds – Women’s KL3

Paratriathlon -

  • Kate Doughty – Women’s PT4
  • Claire McLean – Women’s PT4
  • Katie Kelly, Michellie Jones (guide) – Women’s PT5
  • Bill Chaffey – Men’s PT1
  • Nic Beveridge – Men’s PT1
  • Brant Garvey – Men’s PT2

Rowing -

  • Erik Horrie – Men’s single sculls
  • Gavin Bellis, Kathryn Ross – Mixed double sculls
  • Brock Ingram, Jeremy McGrath, Davinia Lefroy, Kathleen Murdoch, Jo Burnand (cox) – Mixed coxed four

Sailing -

  • Matthew Bugg – Single person 2.4mR
  • Daniel Fitzgibbon, Liesl Tesch – SKUD 18 – 2 person keelboat
  • Colin Harrison, Russell Boaden, Jonathan Harris – Sonar – 3 person keelboat

Shooting -

Men

  • Luke Cain
  • Bradley Mark
  • Chris Pitt
  • Anton Zappelli

Women

  • Libby Kosmala
  • Natalie Smith

Swimming -

Men -

  • Joshua Alford
  • Michael Anderson
  • Jesse Aungles
  • Liam Bekric
  • Blake Cochrane
  • Rowan Crothers
  • Timothy Disken
  • Daniel Fox
  • Matthew Haanappel
  • Brenden Hall
  • Guy Harrison-Murray
  • Timothy Hodge
  • Braedan Jason
  • Ahmed Kelly
  • Matthew Levy
  • Jeremy McClure
  • Rick Pendleton
  • Logan Powell
  • Sean Russo
  • Liam Schulter
  • Jacob Templeton

Women

  • Emily Beecroft
  • Ellie Cole
  • Katja Dedekind
  • Maddison Elliott
  • Tanya Huebner
  • Jenna Jones
  • Paige Leonhardt
  • Ashleigh McConnell
  • Monique Murphy
  • Lakeisha Patterson
  • Madeleine Scott
  • Tiffany Thomas Kane
  • Rachael Watson
  • Prue Watt
  • Kate Wilson

Table tennis -

Men

  • Barak Mizrachi
  • Samuel Von Einem

Women

  • Daniela Di Toro
  • Melissa Tapper
  • Andrea McDonnell

Wheelchair basketball -

Men’s tournament -

Team roster -

  • Josh Allison
  • Jannik Blair
  • Adam Deans
  • Tristan Knowles
  • Bill Latham
  • Matthew McShane
  • Brad Ness
  • Shaun Norris
  • Tom O’Neill-Thorne
  • Shawn Russell
  • Tige Simmons
  • Brett Stibners

Wheelchair rugby -

Men

  • Ryley Batt
  • Chris Bond
  • Cameron Carr
  • Andrew Edmondson
  • Nazim Erdem
  • Ben Fawcett
  • Andrew Harrison
  • Josh Hose
  • Jason Lees
  • Matt Lewis
  • Ryan Scott
  • Jayden Warn

Wheelchair tennis -

Men’s tournament -

  • Dylan Alcott, Heath Davidson, Adam Kellerman, Ben Weekes – Men’s singles
  • Adam Kellerman, Ben Weekes – Men’s doubles
  • Dylan Alcott, Heath Davidson – Men’s quad doubles

Women’s tournament -

  • Sarah Calati – Women’s singles

You may also like...

error: Content is protected !!